"Get Hooked on North Carolina"

  
Blackfish Details
Name: Blackfish
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Tautoga onitis
Common Names: white chin, blackfish, tautog
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: Rounded perch-like fish, blunt fins, large tough lips. Dark colored black/brown on top, light/white on bottom. Bottom fish found in rocks and reefs. Caught mainly with bait, clams and crabs fished among rocks. Tautog are found heavily in Southern New England south of Cape Cod Canal.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 8 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 07/23/11 01:14 PM by t46schell
Recipes: There are 2 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 01/18/10 06:52 PM by rebalu
Photos:
Below are photos of Blackfish
or locations where users have caught Blackfish.
Add your own photo of a Blackfish
Blackfish Blackfish
Love the rocks
Added by kainen

   5/5/13 5/5/13
Tautog (Blackfish) one for each of us.
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 5/5/13 - Newport RI
# of Comments: 2

  
Blackfish Blackfish
Added by trackerboats87
Avg. Rating: 4.6666666666667
# of Ratings: 3
# of Comments: 5

   Blackfish!!! Blackfish!!!
Added by trackerboats87
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
2'nd spot 2'nd spot
walked up the beach a little ways towards the parking lot
Added by punisher72 from the trip entitled Gooseberry neck/island
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   Another Black I caught Another Black I caught
Blackfish caught Nov 14th 2008
Added by aqualung
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2

  
View all 7 photos of Blackfish

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Blackfish
Find locations that have Blackfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Blackfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/08/10 10:08 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser