"Get Hooked on North Carolina"

  
Grouper Details
Name: Grouper
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Epinephelinae Serranidae
Common Names: Gag grouper,black grouper,goliath grouper
Ideal Water Temp: 60 to 88 degrees
World Record: (gag)80lbs6oz,(black)113lbs6oz,(goliath)680lbs
Description: grouper is the common name for a large carnivorous member of the family Serranidae (sea bass family), abundant in tropical and subtropical seas and highly valued as food fish. There are several genera, notably Epinephelus and Mycteroperca, including some 100 species, most of which are characterized by bright markings that change in color and pattern to match the background. In the West Indies and the Florida Keys are found the yellowfin grouper, noted for its many beautiful color phases; the coney, the smallest (9 in./22.5 cm) grouper, colored a livid reddish gray with blue spots; and the Nassau grouper, the rock hind, and the gag. The largest of the sea bass are the groupers called jewfishes—the black jewfish, or Warsaw grouper, Hemichromis bimaculatus, reaches a length of 6 ft (183 cm) and a weight of 500 lb (225 kg) and the spotted jewfish is even larger (up to 600 lb/270 kg). Now grouped together and called the Goliath grouper weights have been recorded to 800 lbs.The red grouper and the black grouper, common N to the Carolinas, form the bulk of the commercial catch; both species weigh up to 50 lb (22.5 kg). Groupers are classified in the phylum Chordata , subphylum Vertebrata, class Osteichthyes, order Perciformes, family Serranidae. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition | 2008 |
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 05/11/12 10:37 PM by anglerman17
Recipes: There are 2 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 04/20/10 11:28 PM by afwiredawg
Photos:
Below are photos of Grouper
or locations where users have caught Grouper.
Add your own photo of a Grouper
gag grouper gag grouper
Captian Joe and Heath
Added by hunt1276

   gag grouper gag grouper
Captian Joe and me (right)
Added by hunt1276

  
Rig 519 Rig 519
I really have no idea where that rig is located based on long & lat.. just locate rig 519 on your gps.
Added by jseffe1 from the trip entitled My Bachelor Party

   Grouper Grouper
off the coast 5-10
Added by pescadero from the trip entitled The Keys - Island Marada FL

  
Red Grouper, Key West Fla, Red Grouper, Key West Fla,
Caught off the Jolly Rogers, Capt. Joe Mercurio III.
We also caught numerous Mutton Snappers, Barracuda, and a ton of Flag size yellow tail
Added by fishfreak
# of Comments: 1

   Port Manitee Port Manitee
Added by colclink1 from the trip entitled Tampa Bay

  
View all 7 photos of Grouper

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Grouper
Find locations that have Grouper
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Grouper that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassprochuck on 06/05/09 09:38 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser